Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy & cookie policy is for this website; www.Golborne.rbkc.sch.uk and served by Golborne & Maxilla Federated Children’s Centres, 2a Bevington Road, London W10 5TN and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to, Golborne & Maxilla Federated Children’s Centres.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Regulation.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful basis.

 

Lawful basis:
Consent
The reason we use this basis:
By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not continue to use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.
We process your information in the following ways:
To provide customer service and respond to queries.
Information you provide us on the “Contact us” page help us to respond to your customer service queries.
Data retention period:
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you leave our website.
Sharing your information:
We do not share your information with third parties. If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

Internet cookies

  • Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
  • We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.
  • We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display.
  • We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Session cookies

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Golborne & Maxilla Federated Children’s Centres has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Resources and further information

 

Term dates


Autumn Term 2017

  • term starts Wednesday 6th September
  • half term break occurs – Monday 23rd October to Friday 27th October 2017
  • back to school from half term Tuesday 31st October 2017
  • last day of term Wednesday 20th December 2017




Spring Term 2018

  • term starts – Thursday 4th January 2018
  • half term break occurs – Monday 12th February to Friday 16th February 2018
  • back to school from half term – Monday 19th February
  • last day of term – Thursday 29th March 2018



Summer Term 2018

  • term starts – Tuesday 17th April 2018
  • half term break occurs – Monday 28th May to Friday 1st June 2018
  • back to school from half term – Monday 4th June 2018
  • last day of term Thursday 19th July 2018



Autumn Term 2018

  • term starts – Wednesday 5th September 2018
  • half term break occurs – Monday 22nd October to Friday 26th October 2018
  • back to school from half term – Monday 29th October
  • last day of term – Wednesday 19th December